Thailand is a dream destination for any tourist, and it is also one of the top ESL teaching destinations. It’s a country of beautiful beaches, ancient monuments, and enchanting scenery. Here is a brief guide about how to deal with red tape if you are applying to teach in Thailand.

If you intend to seek gainful employment as an ESL teacher, you will have to apply for a non-immigrant visa (Type B) at the Royal Thai Embassy; you will need the following documents for your visa application (make several photocopies of all documents):

(Visit: http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/

1. A completed visa application 

2. Passport (with at least six months use remaining)

3. Two 2 x 2 inch photographs (taken within the last six months) 

4. TEFL certificate(s)

5. Disclosure and Barring Service checks: visit DBS 

6. A letter of recommendation from the ESL school in Thailand addressed to the Thai Embassy 

7. Information relating to the terms and duration of your ESL employment (for the embassy’s consideration)

Assuming that your papers are all in order, the embassy will issue you with a Type B visa: this is valid for 90 days – you can now travel to Thailand. On your arrival in Thailand, your ESL school will apply on your behalf at the Ministry of Education for a teacher’s licence and at the Ministry of Labour for your work permit. These documents along with your contract of employment, and employment certificate will then have to be submitted to the Bureau of Immigration in the capital, Bangkok: this will enable you to apply for an extension to your visa to cover you for the duration of your ESL teaching.

 
If you intend to seek voluntary employment as an ESL teacher
, you will have to apply for a non-immigrant visa (Type O) at the Royal Thai Embassy. In order to process your visa application, you will need to provide the same documents as for a Type B visa, except that documents 6 and 7 (see above) will be replaced by ‘a letter of recommendation from the voluntary organisation’, and ‘information relating to the terms and duration of your ESL voluntary work’, respectively. Don’t forget to make several photocopies of all documents.

Again, assuming that your papers are all in order, the embassy will issue you with a Type O visa. This also has a validity of 90 days; an extension can be made by applying to the Bureau of Immigration in the capital, Bangkok, where the voluntary organisation’s letter of introduction should be produced in support of your request for an extension. 

It should be noted that ESL teachers are not permitted to teach English simply on the strength of a tourist visa.

If you intend to seek gainful employment as an ESL teacher, you will have to apply for a non-immigrant visa (Type B) at the Royal Thai Embassy; you will need the following documents for your visa application (make several photocopies of all documents):

(Visit: http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/

1. A completed visa application 

2. Passport (with at least six months use remaining)

3. Two 2 x 2 inch photographs (taken within the last six months) 

4. TEFL certificate(s)

5. Disclosure and Barring Service checks: visit DBS 

6. A letter of recommendation from the ESL school in Thailand addressed to the Thai Embassy 

7. Information relating to the terms and duration of your ESL employment (for the embassy’s consideration)

Assuming that your papers are all in order, the embassy will issue you with a Type B visa: this is valid for 90 days – you can now travel to Thailand. On your arrival in Thailand, your ESL school will apply on your behalf at the Ministry of Education for a teacher’s licence and at the Ministry of Labour for your work permit. These documents along with your contract of employment, and employment certificate will then have to be submitted to the Bureau of Immigration in the capital, Bangkok: this will enable you to apply for an extension to your visa to cover you for the duration of your ESL teaching.

 
If you intend to seek voluntary employment as an ESL teacher
, you will have to apply for a non-immigrant visa (Type O) at the Royal Thai Embassy. In order to process your visa application, you will need to provide the same documents as for a Type B visa, except that documents 6 and 7 (see above) will be replaced by ‘a letter of recommendation from the voluntary organisation’, and ‘information relating to the terms and duration of your ESL voluntary work’, respectively. Don’t forget to make several photocopies of all documents.

Again, assuming that your papers are all in order, the embassy will issue you with a Type O visa. This also has a validity of 90 days; an extension can be made by applying to the Bureau of Immigration in the capital, Bangkok, where the voluntary organisation’s letter of introduction should be produced in support of your request for an extension. 

It should be noted that ESL teachers are not permitted to teach English simply on the strength of a tourist visa.

Red tape for ESL teachers in Thailand

asked
1 answers
1173
If you intend to seek gainful employment as an ESL teacher, you will have to apply for a non-immigrant visa (Type B) at the Royal Thai Embassy; you will need the following documents for your visa application (make several photocopies of all documents):(Visit: http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/) 1. A completed visa application 2. Passport (with at least six months use remaining)3. Two 2 x 2 inch photographs (taken within the last six months) 4. TEFL certificate(s)5. Disclosure and Barring Service checks: visit DBS 6. A letter of recommendation from the ESL school in Thailand addressed to the Thai Embassy 7. Information relating to the terms and duration of your ESL employment (for the embassy’s consideration)Assuming that your papers are all in order, the embassy will issue you with a Type B visa: this is valid for 90 days – you can now travel to Thailand. On your arrival in Thailand, your ESL school will apply on your behalf at the Ministry of Education for a teacher’s licence and at the Ministry of Labour for your work permit. These documents along with your contract of employment, and employment certificate will then have to be submitted to the Bureau of Immigration in the capital, Bangkok: this will enable you to apply for an extension to your visa to cover you for the duration of your ESL teaching. If you intend to seek voluntary employment as an ESL teacher, you will have to apply for a non-immigrant visa (Type O) at the Royal Thai Embassy. In order to process your visa application, you will need to provide the same documents as for a Type B visa, except that documents 6 and 7 (see above) will be replaced by ‘a letter of recommendation from the voluntary organisation’, and ‘information relating to the terms and duration of your ESL voluntary work’, respectively. Don’t forget to make several photocopies of all documents.Again, assuming that your papers are all in order, the embassy will issue you with a Type O visa. This also has a validity of 90 days; an extension can be made by applying to the Bureau of Immigration in the capital, Bangkok, where the voluntary organisation’s letter of introduction should be produced in support of your request for an extension. It should be noted that ESL teachers are not permitted to teach English simply on the strength of a tourist visa.
https://www.theteflacademy.com/assets/images/sep.png

Your TEFL journey starts here! Fancy teaching English as a foreign language around the world?

Great! You’re in the right place. The TEFL Academy provides the very best in accredited TEFL courses, meaning your qualification is recognized throughout the world . The TEFL Academy is the world's leading TEFL course provider. We can help you acquire the skills needed to teach English as a foreign language, whether it be through our specialist online TEFL course or our combined TEFL course. Unsure which is the best TEFL option for you? See our TEFL courses compared page for an instant breakdown of course specifics.

Get social!

Follow us on social networks, join our newsletter mailing - get the latest news and early discounts

Accreditation partners

https://www.theteflacademy.com/assets/images/cross.png